Privacy

Our Privacy Commitment

The purpose of MY Klinik’s Privacy Policy is to outline the details of personal information we collect during the course of running our business; how we may use or disclose the personal information collected; and what measures we take to ensure this information is treated in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

Privacy Contact

If you have a particular concern or question about the contents of this policy or about your personal information held by us, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Post: My Klinik, Westmead Private Hospital, Cnr Mons & Darcy Road Westmead NSW 2145
Email: drlim@drjakelim.com.au 
Phone: 02 98939388

If you have any feedback, suggestions or questions, please contact us by emailing us at drlim@drjakelim.com.au or by writing to The Privacy Officer at the aforementioned address

 

Information Collection

My Klinik collects the personal information it needs to provide services and information to patients and for its business operations.

The following are the main types of personal information collected by My Klinik and the main purposes for which they are collected:

  • To provide and improve treatments, surgical interventions and products

My Klinik may collect information about you such as your name and contact details, Medicare number, Private Health Fund details, billing information, and treatments undertaken, surgical history, usage of our services and products. This information may be used to assist in providing you with further relevant information about our services and products.

  • To assist with your queries

You may also choose to provide us with your name or other contact details when you call us by phone or write to us or contact us by using our websites so that we can respond to your requests for our services or for other information about our products and services or to your queries.

 

Using your Information

We hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, in order to provide our services and products to you (including as described above), or otherwise as required or authorised by law. We also use your information for internal purposes, like charging, billing, internal research and development, and maintaining and developing our business systems.

Your email address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a marketing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your explicit consent.

If you want to opt out of any future marketing communications, you may do so by calling 02 98939388, emailing drlim@drjakelim.com.au, or selecting ‘unsubscribe’ on the footer of the email received, or by mailing ‘The Privacy Officer’ through the contact details given above.

 

Disclosing personal information

For the purposes we have described, we may disclose your personal information:

  • to government agencies or individuals appointed by a government responsible for the investigation and resolution of disputes or complaints concerning your use of our services and products;
  • where you have otherwise consented; or
  • as otherwise required or authorised by law.

 

Security Safeguards

We have taken and will continue to take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and from any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Cookies and IP address tracking

When you look at our web site, our internet provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server’s IP address
  • Your top level domain name (eg .com, .gov, .au, etc)
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • The previous site you have visited
  • The type of browser you are using

We will not make attempts to identify users or their browsing activities.  However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect out Internet Service Provider’s logs.

Users are advised that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the internet.

 

Cookies

This website does not use session cookies for anonymous site visitors. Administrators of the website (not member of the general public) will have session cookies stored on their machine for the duration of each log-in.

Cookies can be wither “persistent” or “session” based.  Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date and may be used to track you browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing website.  Session cookies are short lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

This information is used to analyse the way in which people utilise the website enabling us to improve our services. In some cases, the cookies we use may collect personal information about you. We will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect about you.

 

Access and Correction and complaints handling

You have a right to, and we will provide you with, access to most personal information that we have about you. In some circumstances, it may not be possible to provide you with all of your personal information. Where this is the case, we will tell you why.

When you request access, we need to take measures to verify your identity. If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details above) and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information you may do so to our Privacy Officer in writing, by mail or by email to the address or email address set out at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. When you contact us, please include your email address, name, address and telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. Our Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and respond to you promptly. If you consider that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.